If you have immigration questions, you must schedule a consultation.

Attorney Nelson A. Castillo only sees clients by appointment.

For an appointment call

  213-537-VISA (8472)

If there’s no answer, please leave a message clearly stating your name, phone number and best time to reach you. We will return your call as soon as possible.

If you are outside the United States, you must call or send an email to schedule an immigration consultation.

We do not answer legal questions or give advice by phone or email unless you schedule an immigration consultation or are currently a client of attorney Castillo.

We do not return calls to other countries unless you are a client of attorney Castillo. 

Why do we charge for a consultation?

Due to the complexity of U.S. immigration law, it’s critical to do a thorough evaluation to determine if there are viable options for an immigrant to enter or remain legally in the United States. Each case is different. A solution for one immigrant does not necessarily apply to another person.

The immigration consultation takes between one to two hours (and sometimes more), depending on the difficulty of the case. During that time, the attorney reviews documents, asks many questions and analyzes if there are any options to obtain legal status.

The client pays for the time, experience and service provided by attorney Nelson A. Castillo, an expert in U.S. immigration laws.

The cost of the consultation includes an evaluation, determination if there is a viable case or not, and an explanation of possible legal avenues. It is an investment that will save you time and money, since you will be able to assess your situation and your legal options.

What can you expect from the consultation?

Personalized attention, dedicated service and honesty from attorney Nelson A. Castillo, who will tell you if you have any legal options and what are the chances of success in your case. 

During the consultation, attorney Castillo will:

  • Review and analyze your immigration documents
  • Evaluate your immigration history to determine how it impacts your case
  • Answer any questions you may have about your options
  • Explain immigration benefits you may qualify for
  • Outline possible strategies for each individual case
  • Provide an estimate of the legal fees and costs to apply for immigration benefits

During his almost 20 years of professional experience, he has conducted thousands of immigration consultations with favorable results, and to the satisfaction of his clients. You can see some evaluations of his work here.

IMMIGRATION CONSULTATION COSTS

DOCUMENTS TO BRING TO THE CONSULTATION

EACH CASE IS DIFFERENT. WE WILL GIVE YOU SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS WHEN YOU SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT.

Identity documents
Passport, birth certificate and driver’s license.

Evidence of legal status
U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, permanent resident card or work permits.

Immigration case documents
If you have had immigration cases against U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the State Department or Immigration Court, bring all documents related to your immigration case, including letters you have received from government offices.

If you have been arrested or have a criminal record

  • If no criminal charges were filed, bring a letter from the police or the prosecutor detailing that charges were not filed against you. Go to the court in your jurisdiction to obtain a letter stating there was never criminal case filed against you.
  • If you were tried in a criminal court, obtain a summary of your case (court disposition) from the clerk. The document should have your name, the date the case was filed against you, the charges, and what was the outcome on the case. The document must bear the seal of the court.
  • Reports of FBI fingerprint or the California Department of Justice, if any.

If you have been the victim of a crime

  • Reports you have made to the police
  • Medical files from doctors or psychologists indicating you were in medical treatment

For business or investor visas

Persons interested in applying for business visas should bring information on employment or investments they wish to make. For example, the description of the position and salary that will be paid to the employee,work history of prospective employees and the employer’s financial information.

Documents can be copies of the originals.